Home News The result of the Anambra State Governorship election held across the Southeast...

The result of the Anambra State Governorship election held across the Southeast state today, Saturday, has begun trickling in.

0

The result of the Anambra State Governorship election held across the Southeast state today, Saturday, has began trickling in.

Bennievibez reports that the major parties that contested the election include the ruling All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), All Progressives Congress (APC), Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), and Young Progressives Party (YPP).

One of Senator Andy Uba, Valentine Ozigbo, Charles Soludo, and Senator Ifeanyi Ubah is expected to be announced as the winner.

Stay with Bennievibez as we bring you election results…

IFEANYI UBAH WINS HIS LGA — NNEWI NORTH

RESULT

APC: 1278

APGA: 3369

PDP: 1511

YPP: 6485

AYAMELUM LG SORTED (OFFICIAL RESULT)

A: 16

AA: 01

AAC: 03

ADC: 05

ADP: 19

APC: 2409

APGA: 3424

APM: 03

APP: 02

BP: 01

LP: 99

NNPP: 03

NRM: 07

PDP: 2804

PRP: 13

SDP: 22

YPP: 407

ZLP: 296

OFFICIAL RESULT (IDEMILI SOUTH)

A: 56

AA: 0

AAC: 16

ADC: 10

ADP: 14

APC: 1039

APGA: 2312

APM: 07

APP: 02

BP: 04

LP: 103

NNPP: 03

NRM: 06

PDP: 2016

PRP: 10

SDP: 24

YPP: 752

ZLP: 28

Total valid votes: 6402

Rejected votes: 207

Total votes cast: 6609

OFFICIAL RESULT (OYI LGA)

Number of registered voters:100764

Accredited voters:13241

A: 19

AA: 0

AAC: 19

ADC: 07

ADP: 29

APC: 2830

APGA: 6133

APM: 06

APP: 04

BP: 02

LP: 42

LNPP: 04

NRN: 07

PDP: 2484

PRP: 19

SDP: 48

YPP: 900

ZLP: 80

LGA Results:

AWKA SOUTH

APC – 2595

APGA – 12891

PDP – 5489

YPP – 919

NJIKOKA LGA

APC: 3216

APGA: 8803

LP: 251

PDP: 3409

YPP: 924

ORUMBA SOUTH

APC: 2,060

APGA: 4,394

PDP: 1,672

YPP: 887

ANAMBRA EAST

APC 2034

APGA: 9746

LP: 70

PDP: 1380

YPP: 559

ZLP: 43

SOLUDO DEFEATS ANDY UBA, OZIGBO IN THEIR LGA

Charles Soludo, candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), has won the highest votes in Aguata LGA. He defeated Andy Uba of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The three candidates are from Aguata.

RESULTS

APGA – 9,136

APC – 4,773

PDP – 3,798

YPP – 1,070

ZLP – 120

Registered voters:14,4766

Accredited voters: 20,809

Valid votes: 19,548

Rejected votes: 654

Total votes: 20,202

SOLUDO WINS SECOND LGA

Charles Soludo of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) has won Onitsha South LGA.

This is the second win for the former governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN). 

RESULT

APC: 2050

APGA: 4281

PDP: 2253

YPP: 271

Total number of registered voters: 156,775

Total valid votes: 9145

Total Vote cast: 9340

Total Accredited voters: 9406

Rejected votes: 195

SOLUDO IN EARLY LEAD

Results from Anaocha LGA shows that Charles Soludo of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) is in the lead, based on collated results from the LGA.

RESULT

APC: 2,085

APGA: 6,911

PDP: 5,108

YPP: 868

Registered voters: 109,860

Total votes cast: 15,923

Total accredited voters: 15,940

Valid votes: 15,483

Rejected votes: 440


Polling unit results

RESULT

Ward 1 Umuchukwu polling unit 002 (Community Primary school)

APGA: 6

YPP: 7

APC: 5

AP: 105

RESULT

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

RESULT

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

AAC: 1

APC: 6

APGA: 80

PDP: 16

YPP: 9

ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

RESULT

PU013 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered: 16

APGA: 6

Invalid: 1

RESULT

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1

APC: 33

APGA: 37

LP: 1

PDP: 16

PRP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2

PDP: 8

AP: 3

YPP: 13

APC: 29

APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Invalid votes: 3

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16

APGA: 48

AP: 1

AAC: 1

ADC: 1

ADP: 1

LP: 1

PDP: 34

SDP: 2

YPP: 5

RESULT

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1

APC: 7

APGA: 51

LP: 2

PDP: 14

SDP: 1

YPP: 1

ZLP: 3

RESULT

PU 007, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 01

APGA: 02

PDP: Nil

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 11

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU06, Ward 2, Amawbia, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 79

PDP: 24

YPP: 2

RESULT

PU 009, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

APC: 03

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Ward 02, Onitsha North LG

APC: 05

APGA: 12

PDP: 13

YPP: 0

#AnambraDecides2021

RESULT

PU 08, Ward 1, Anaocha LGA

YPP: 2

AAC: 1

APGA: 40

APC: 8

PDP: 11

Invalid: 4

RESULT

PU002, St. Michael’s Onyiuke II, Ward 03, Nimo, Njikoka LG

Total of registered voters: 352

Total accredited voters: 49

Total votes cast: 49

Votes by parties

APC:13

APGA: 24

PDP: 11

YPP: 1

RESULT

PU 012, Ward 2, Onitsha North LG

APC— 10

APGA— 25

PDP— 30

YPP— 4

RESULT

PU09, Ward 1, Anaocha LG.

APGA: 36

APC: 9

PDP: 6

ADP: 3

LP: 1

Invalid: 3

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Exit mobile version