Connect with us

Tech

Google Adsense CPC Rates by Country

Published

on

Adsense is the first choice of network for any publisher whether small or big. Adsense pays for valid ad clicks and impressions publishers receive on their websites. Revenue for every click publisher receives varies, depending upon many different factors including:

  1. Visitor Country
  2. Type of Ad
  3. Demand & Supply
  4. Number of Bidders for Ad Spot
  5. Small / Large Publisher
(This isn’t Possible any longer, but it was a few years ago with AdSense!)

Adsense CPC depends upon the following factors:

  • How competitive is the market? Higher the revenue, higher the competion. Example: Insurance CPC is ten times higher than Dating
  • Where the user is coming from? Indian consumer is far less likely to buy than the US consumer
  • How many ad networks are bidding on your inventory? Higher the demand, higher the CPC/revenue.

Adsense CPC normally ranges from an average of 0.5$ to 2$ at the most for normal publishers, some account holders can enjoy up to 50$+ CPC for top-paying keywords. Keep reading below to see how we can get a high CPC.

Adsense CPC Rates By Country

I have collected this data from several sources so we can have an idea and make an average estimate of how much AdSense pays by country.

Note:

*Average CPC: Normal CPC which most of the publishers receive on their click including all major niches.
*Maximum CPC: is the highest CPC that publishers receive on top-paying niches.
*Average CTR: is a measure of the nature of people that usually click on Ads, remember CTR depend on the placement of the ad and site layout. Remember it’s in the euro. 

1CountryAverage CPC (EUR)Average CTRAverage RPM
2United States0.260.78%2.04
3Australia0.230.80%1.83
4Canada0.220.63%1.37
5Marshall Islands0.221.20%2.62
6United Kingdom0.20.81%1.6
7Germany0.181.38%2.44
8Unknown Region0.181.13%2.07
9Switzerland0.151.60%2.35
10China0.150.49%0.73
11Norway0.141.09%1.5
12Austria0.141.18%1.67
13Ireland0.140.71%1.01
14Togo0.143.76%5.32
15Andorra0.141.07%1.52
16New Zealand0.130.85%1.14
17Netherlands0.120.75%0.91
18France0.121.20%1.4
19Singapore0.120.77%0.89
20Burkina Faso0.120.18%0.21
21Sweden0.111.68%1.82
22Belgium0.110.96%1.09
23Vanuatu0.110.65%0.73
24Finland0.11.85%1.91
25United Arab Emirates0.10.94%0.93
26Hong Kong0.10.72%0.7
27Côte d’Ivoire0.11.16%1.14
28South Africa0.091.01%0.86
29Nigeria0.090.97%0.88
30Israel0.090.99%0.93
31Japan0.090.69%0.6
32Oman0.090.95%0.81
33Sierra Leone0.091.23%1.14
34Italy0.080.81%0.62
35Spain0.080.67%0.53
36Denmark0.081.09%0.87
37Qatar0.080.51%0.41
38Ukraine0.081.01%0.8
39Ghana0.081.23%0.93
40Iran0.081.79%1.42
41Puerto Rico0.080.82%0.63
42Syria0.081.00%0.84
43South Korea0.070.81%0.58
44Czechia0.071.09%0.76
45Kuwait0.070.63%0.42
46Estonia0.071.70%1.25
47Cameroon0.070.90%0.64
48Bahrain0.071.87%1.23
49Poland0.060.92%0.51
50Portugal0.060.89%0.51
51Taiwan0.060.93%0.54
52Russia0.060.91%0.55
53Jordan0.062.19%1.27
54Slovenia0.060.77%0.45
55Latvia0.061.40%0.77
56Papua New Guinea0.061.77%1.02
57Dominican Republic0.060.70%0.43
58Luxembourg0.060.57%0.32
59Kyrgyzstan0.062.16%1.28
60Malaysia0.050.70%0.34
61Brazil0.050.76%0.37
62Saudi Arabia0.051.95%0.93
63Hungary0.051.34%0.64
64Chile0.050.71%0.32
65Croatia0.050.66%0.34
66Mauritius0.051.17%0.62
67Iceland0.051.95%0.99
68Maldives0.050.90%0.44
69Malta0.051.00%0.48
70Macau0.051.20%0.58
71Uzbekistan0.050.34%0.18
72Grenada0.051.43%0.7
73Angola0.051.24%0.66
74Kiribati0.0510.00%4.63
75India0.040.85%0.34
76Indonesia0.040.79%0.3
77Turkey0.040.52%0.23
78Vietnam0.041.05%0.38
79Peru0.040.61%0.22
80Romania0.041.27%0.45
81Cambodia0.043.16%1.14
82Greece0.040.59%0.23
83Argentina0.040.70%0.27
84Kosovo0.042.79%1.08
85Slovakia0.041.12%0.47
86Palestine0.041.01%0.43
87Mongolia0.042.74%1.17
88Bulgaria0.040.74%0.29
89Somalia0.041.32%0.54
90Senegal0.042.61%1.05
91Cyprus0.040.60%0.25
92Kazakhstan0.041.45%0.54
93Aruba0.042.46%0.9
94Liberia0.044.20%1.49
95Bahamas0.040.82%0.33
96Martinique0.041.37%0.52
97French Guiana0.041.94%0.81
98Micronesia0.042.17%0.92
99Pakistan0.030.85%0.23
100Thailand0.031.18%0.39
101Philippines0.030.88%0.23
102Mexico0.030.98%0.31
103Bangladesh0.031.25%0.42
104Egypt0.030.88%0.29
105Ethiopia0.031.67%0.52
106Nepal0.031.39%0.4
107Kenya0.031.09%0.33
108Sri Lanka0.031.11%0.31
109Colombia0.030.72%0.18
110Afghanistan0.031.12%0.32
111Bolivia0.031.00%0.25
112Lithuania0.031.50%0.4
113Tunisia0.031.43%0.37
114Costa Rica0.030.92%0.27
115Trinidad & Tobago0.031.01%0.35
116Ecuador0.030.84%0.28
117Serbia0.030.92%0.26
118Bosnia & Herzegovina0.031.11%0.35
119Guatemala0.030.85%0.23
120Macedonia (FYROM)0.030.98%0.25
121Yemen0.031.49%0.48
122Rwanda0.030.55%0.19
123Uruguay0.030.71%0.23
124Belarus0.030.86%0.26
125Suriname0.031.43%0.43
126Mozambique0.031.19%0.32
127Lesotho0.032.59%0.69
128Botswana0.031.64%0.44
129Armenia0.030.91%0.27
130French Polynesia0.031.59%0.46
131Cook Islands0.033.67%1.24
132Congo – Kinshasa0.030.93%0.26
133Northern Mariana Islands0.032.29%0.78
134Cayman Islands0.030.93%0.3
135Algeria0.021.81%0.39
136Morocco0.021.18%0.28
137Iraq0.024.06%0.79
138Lebanon0.021.79%0.39
139Jamaica0.021.56%0.38
140Myanmar (Burma)0.021.40%0.22
141Uganda0.021.36%0.3
142Georgia0.022.04%0.36
143Cuba0.021.07%0.23
144Panama0.020.98%0.2
145El Salvador0.021.30%0.32
146Libya0.020.89%0.13
147Venezuela0.020.71%0.13
148Zimbabwe0.021.32%0.28
149Madagascar0.020.90%0.2
150Paraguay0.021.10%0.22
151Brunei0.020.59%0.1
152Barbados0.021.19%0.23
153Tanzania0.020.68%0.11
154Réunion0.020.88%0.19
155Moldova0.021.36%0.29
156Guam0.021.04%0.22
157Namibia0.021.23%0.2
158Benin0.021.55%0.27
159Fiji0.021.02%0.19
160Turks & Caicos Islands0.025.00%0.92
161Nicaragua0.020.25%0.05
162Djibouti0.021.12%0.24
163Tonga0.025.88%1.02
164Samoa0.021.90%0.33
165Haiti0.020.50%0.11
166Albania0.011.75%0.24
167Sudan0.011.12%0.12
168Azerbaijan0.012.73%0.27
169Guyana0.011.91%0.28
170Laos0.012.71%0.27
171Zambia0.011.75%0.17
172Turkmenistan0.010.96%0.1
173Montenegro0.011.54%0.15
174Honduras0.010.76%0.08
175St. Lucia0.011.82%0.16
176Solomon Islands0.014.22%0.49
177Malawi0.011.89%0.11
178Guinea0.013.01%0.36
179American Samoa0.015.75%0.54
180Swaziland0.012.71%0.14
181St. Kitts & Nevis0.011.20%0.14
182Bhutan0.011.22%0.18
183New Caledonia0.011.11%0.09
184Curaçao0.011.47%0.13
185Caribbean Netherlands0.010.89%0.09
186Burundi0.016.85%0.38
187Seychelles0.010.95%0.08
188Faroe Islands0.011.45%0.14
189The central African Republic0.0112.50%1.43
190Belize0.010.55%0.05
191St. Vincent & Grenadines0.010.30%0.03
192Palau0.012.17%0.28
193Greenland0.014.17%0.24
194The Gambia0.010.58%0.03
195Equatorial Guinea0.012.00%0.23
196Dominica0.012.08%0.12
197Congo – Brazzaville0.012.13%0.13
198British Indian Ocean Territory0.0125.00%1.46

OLD REPORT

 CountryAverage CPC Rate Maximum CPC RateAverage CTR
 United States (US) 0.16 – 1$ >15$ 2-3%
 Canada 0.30 – 7$ >17$ 2%
 United Kingdom (UK) 0.33 – 3$ >9$ 1-2%
 Germany 0.40 – 1$ >11$ 1-3%
 Thailand 0.30 – 1$ 6$ 2%
 Japan 0.20 – 0.80$ 4$ 3%
 United Arab Eimrates (UAE) 0.15 – 3$ 11$ 4%
Switzerland 0.20 – 1$ 6$ 3%
Italy 0.10 – 0.50$ 3$ 1-3%
South Korea 0.15 – 1$ 4$ 1-3%
Singapore 0.15 – 0.90$ 5$ 1-2%
Malaysia 0.6 – 0.60$ 2$ 2%
Qatar 0.6 – 0.70$ 3$ 3%
New Zealand 0.10 -0.40$ 3$ 4%
 Kuwait 0.30 – 2$ 14$ 4%
 Spain 0.10 – 0.60$ 2$ 3-4%
 Ghana 0.10 – 0.30$ 1$ 3%
 Zambia 0.05 – 0.30$ 1$ 4-5%
 Saudi Arabia 0.10 – 1$ 7$ 3-4%
 Turkey 0.10 – 0.50$ 2$ 3%
 India 0.10 – 0.45$ 3$ 3-5%
Cameroon 0.05 – 0.30$ 2$ 3%
Brazil 0.10 – 0.50$ 1$ 2-3%
Netherlands 0.06 – 0.70$ 2$ 2%
Indonesia 0.06 – 0.38$ 1$ 2-3%
Bangladesh 0.05 – 0.30$ 1$ 4%
Philippines 0.03 – 0.25$ 1$ 3-5%
China 0.05 – 0.80$ 6$ 2-3%
Brunei 0.04 – 0.23$ <1$ 5%
Afghanistan 0.03 – 0.15$ <1$ 4-5%
Palestine 0.02 – 0.10$ <1$ 4%
Oman 0.03 – 0.12$ <1$ 2-3%
Lebanon 0.03 – 0.08$ <1$ 3-4%
Hong Kong 0.05 – 0.55$ 5$ 3%
 Sri Lanka 0.02 – 0.30$ 2$ 1-2%
South Africa 0.02 – 0.20$ 1$ 5-6%
Jordan 0.03 – 0.40$ 2$ 2-3%
Ecuador 0.03 – 0.20$ 1$ 2%
Ukraine 0.03 – 0.15$ 1$ 3%
Egypt 0.01 – 0.35$ 1$ 3-4%
Algeria 0.01 – 0.30$ 1$ 4%
Russia 0.02 – 0.50$ 3-5$ 1-2%
Pakistan 0.01 – 0.10$ <1$ 5-6%
Iran 0.02 – 0.20$ 1-2$ 3-4%
Ethiopia 0.02 – 0.10$ <1$ 3-4%
Azerbaijan 0.02 – 0.10$ <1$ 4%
Sudan 0.01 – 0.10$ 1$ 3-4%
Somalia 0.01 – 0.06$ 1$ 4%
Libya 0.01 – 0.08$ 1$ 2-3%
Burundi 0.01 – 0.10$ 1$ 3%
Myanmar (Burma) 0.00 – 0.05$ <0.50$ 3-4%
Zimbabwe 0.03 – 0.15$ 1$ 3%
Yemen 0.03 – 0.20$ 1$ 2-3%
Vietnam 0.05 – 0.50$ >1$ 3-4%
Trinidad & Tobago 0.10 – 1$ 10$ 2-4%
Taiwan 0.10 – 0.50$ 3$ 2%
Syria 0.02 – 0.10$ 1$ 3%
Sweden 0.06 -0.20$ 1-2$ 3%
Romania 0.08 – 0.35$ 2$ 2-3%
Portugal 0.05 – 0.50$ 3$ 3%
Poland 0.10 – 0.50$ 1$ 2%
Norway 0.10 – 0.45$ 1$ 2-3%
Nigeria 0.10 – 0.40$ 1$ 2-3%
 Nepal 0.05 – 0.25$ 1$ 3%
 Morocco 0.08 – 0.50$ 1$ 2-3%
Mexico 0.10 – 0.50$ 1-2$ 3-4%
Kenya 0.01 – 0.22$ 1$ 3%
Israel 0.10 – 0.36$ 1$ 2%
Ireland 0.12 – 0.45$ 3$ 2-3%
Iraq 0.01 -0.10$ 1$ 3%
Hungary 0.10 – 0.47$ 1$ 2-3%
Greece 0.04 – 0.10$ 1$ 3%
France 0.10 – 0.50$ 2$ 2-5%
Finland 0.07 – 0.20$ 1$ 1-2%
Denmark 0.10 – 0.40$ 1$ 3%
Czech Republic 0.06 – 0.18$ 1$ 3%
Australia 0.15 – 1$ 3-5$ 2-3%
Austria 0.10 – 0.60$ 2$ 3%
Argentina 0.04 – 0.30$ 1$ 4-5%

This report is the intermediate result of many AdSense publishers having many different sites in all big niches. You may get a different CPC than above as I have mentioned before that this is average, not actual.

Advertisement

If you think there is anything wrong let us know in the comment also you can share your experience and CPC result so we keep this list updated for all users from all over the world.

Thanks for reading? and share it with friends if this enabled you.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Tech

Best Blogging Niche – 7 That Will Make Money (Real Fast)

Published

on

Are you thinking about starting a blog but not sure which topics or niches to choose?

Choosing the right niche for your blog makes it easier to create engaging content and even make money online.

In this article, we’ll explain how to easily choose the best blogging niche that will eventually help you start earning online.

Best blogging niche to start a blog

What is a Blog?

A blog is a website that’s updated regularly with new pieces of content, which are normally written articles. These are called “posts” and appear in reverse chronological order, with the newest at the top of the list.

To learn more, see our guide on the difference between a blog and a website.

When blogs first started, they were mostly personal diaries, sharing information on a range of topics of interest to the person writing.

That’s still how some blogs work today, but a large number of blogs now focus on specific niches that interest the blogger and their target audience.

Advertisement

For instance, WPBeginner is a blog focused on helping non-techy users do more with WordPress through helpful tutorials, how-tos, and other articles.

How to Make a Blog?

To start a blog, you need three key things:

  • A domain name: the address of your site (ours is wpbeginner.com)
  • Web hosting: online storage for your site, so visitors can access it
  • A blogging platform: special software that lets you easily create a blog without needing to do any coding

Normally, a domain name costs around $15-20 per year and web hosting starts from $7.95 per year.

That’s a significant investment, especially when you are just testing the waters.

Luckily, Bluehost has agreed to offer our users a free domain name and a generous discount on hosting. Basically, you can get started for $2.75 per month.

→ Click Here to Claim This Exclusive Bluehost Deal ←

Advertisement

Need more options? See our guide on how to choose the best web hosting detailed comparison of top hosting providers.

When it comes to your blog platform, there are plenty of choices available, including many great free ones. See our list of the best blogging platforms for a detailed comparison.

However, if you want to make money from your blog in the near future, then WordPress.org is your best option (this is what we use on WPBeginner).

It is easy to use and comes with thousands of design options and add-ons. Most importantly, it gives you the freedom to monetize your blog in any way you want.

For more details, see our detailed guide on how to start a WordPress blog.

Advertisement

Related: Why you should use WordPress

Can You Really Make Money Blogging?

Starting a blog isn’t going to make you rich overnight, but you can definitely make money blogging.

Many popular blogs make money online using different methods. Often, this is called “monetizing” your blog.

Smaller blogs with a specific target audience can easily make a nice side income. Many popular blogs make six and even seven-figure incomes (see: WPBeginner income – how much money does WPBeginner make?).

The following are just some of the most popular monetization methods used by blogs all over the world.

Advertisement

Advertising: Running ads, often through an advertising network like Google AdSense. Some bloggers sell ads directly to companies instead.

Sponsorship: Running sponsored (paid for) content from an advertiser. This is often in the form of sponsored blog posts, but could also include social media posts on Instagram or other social networks.

Affiliate marketing: Linking to products or services that offer commission when someone clicks on your link and makes a purchase. This is a great way to monetize your blog. We have lots of affiliate marketing tips and tools to make it easy for you.

Digital products: By selling digital products like Ebooks, online courses, printables, apps, software, music, and more. Digital products generally have low overheads and can work for almost any niche.

Services: If you’re a writer, photographer, coach, or similar, that can be a great way to monetize your blog. You might even start a blog to help you market an existing service you offer, like logo design or freelance writing.

Advertisement

Physical products: Although they have higher costs than digital ones, physical products can be a great way to make money. It’s easy to add an online store to your WordPress blog and start selling.

Things to Consider When Choosing Your Blogging Niche

Many new blogs die within a few weeks and most don’t even make it to a couple of months.

Whatever blogging niche you choose, make sure you are genuinely interested in that topic. This would make it easier to stick to it and keep yourself motivated.

It’s also important to consider:

Do you know enough about your niche to be able to write confidently? You don’t need to be an expert, but it’s best to start a blog on a topic that you’re able to write about without having to do loads of research.

Advertisement

Can you easily make money from your niche? While blogs on all sorts of topics can and do make money, some niches are a lot easier to monetize than others. A blog about a little-known or uninteresting topic might not get enough readers to make much money.

Have you chosen an appropriately sized niche? It’s best not to go too broad. If you’re aiming for an audience of “everyone”, you’re likely to end up with “no one”. Try to find a sub-niche that’s a great fit for you.

Are you happy to have your name associated with your niche? While it’s fine to blog anonymously if you want to, however, you might find it difficult to monetize.

Top Blogging Niches That Will Make Money

You might already have a topic in mind for your blog, or you might not have any ideas at all. All the niches below are great ones to try, so long as you pick a topic that you’re truly interested in.

These are all big, popular niches that have been around for years and that can make a lot of money.

Advertisement

1. Health and Fitness

Health and fitness
Health and fitness are huge topics, and you’ll definitely find an audience if you’re blogging about something in this area.

Health and fitness are one of the most popular blogging niches. It is a lucrative niche which means there are a ton of blogs that will be competing with you.

The easiest way to build your voice is by narrowing it down to your general interest.

There are lots of different angles that you could take:

  • A particular diet: paleo, gluten-free, raw food, 5:2, keto…
  • A particular type of exercise: running, weight-lifting, CrossFit…
  • A specific audience: women, men, young, old, geeky…
  • A particular approach to health: homeopathy, acupuncture, wellness…
  • Sharing your progress: if you’re on a health journey of your own, you could update readers on that and share your lessons learned

Tip: We’ve got a list of the best WordPress themes for CrossFit gyms. A lot of those could work well for other health or fitness topics too, so take a look and see if one would be right for your blog.

2. Personal Finance

Personal finance

We all need money, and many of us want to earn more, spend less, or save more. Blogs on personal finance have found huge audiences, and again, there are lots of different angles and approaches you can take.

You might choose to write about:

  • Frugality: money saving tips, using coupons, anti-consumerism…
  • Investing: market tips, best index funds, angel investors…
  • Debt: paying it off, mortgages, student loans…
  • Budgeting: software, motivation, cost-cutting tips…
  • Sharing your progress: this is quite common with blogs that focus on getting out of debt

Related: Best WordPress themes for financial blogs.

3. Fashion

Fashion blog

Fashion is another immensely popular blogging niche and one that could be a great money-maker. It’s a particularly good fit if you love posting on Instagram, which is where some fashion bloggers have become especially influential.

Many fashion blogs focus on the blogger and include lots of photos. If you want to remain anonymous, or if you hate being photographed, then this type of fashion blogging probably isn’t for you. Instead, you might want to blog about particular trends within fashion, or share fashion-related news.

Advertisement

Although you might associate fashion blogging with female bloggers, this niche isn’t just for women.

There are plenty of men’s fashion blogs (often called “men’s style”) out there too. These tend to focus more on tips and product suggestions than on personal photos.

We have a complete guide on how to start a fashion blog and make money with step by step instructions.

4. Lifestyle

The Stack theme for WordPress

What’s the “lifestyle” niche in blogging? It can be a little confusing if you’re new to blogging, so let’s break it down.

Lifestyle means writing about a range of different topics that are connected through having the same audience.

For instance, you might have a lifestyle blog where you write about food, fashion, and motherhood. The connection is that you’re writing for women in their 30s and 40s who want to eat well and look great while raising young children.

Advertisement

Alternatively, you might have a lifestyle blog aimed at single women that focuses on travel, beauty, and hair. Or you might have a blog aimed at men aged 20 to 40 that’s all about style, fitness, and music.

The mix of topics is up to you, but it’s important to make sure your blog has a very clear brand to give it focus and direction.

Tip: Many fashion WordPress themes or fitness WordPress themes can be a good fit for lifestyle blogs. As with fashion blogs, design is really important in this niche, so invest in a premium theme if you can.

5. Business and Marketing

Business blog

There are loads of blogs out there that cover business and marketing related topics. If you’ve been reading a lot about blogging, you might feel like every popular blog talks about something to do with blogging, marketing or building a business!

If you’ve got a business or marketing background, then starting a blog in this niche could be a great idea. As with the other niches on our list, this is a huge one, so you’ll want to find a clear focus and voice for your own blog.

Depending on your expertise and interests, you might choose to blog about:

Advertisement
  • B2B (business-to-business) marketing
  • B2C (business-to-consumer) marketing
  • Entrepreneurship: starting and growing companies
  • Small businesses: more and more people are moving into self-employment, so this is a great area to target
  • A particular type of marketing or area of marketing: networking, social media marketing, copywriting, direct response marketing…

Tip: Almost any of these multi-purpose WordPress themes could work for your business or marketing website. Divi is an especially good option as it’s fully responsive and you can customize it however you like.

6. Technology and Gaming

Technology and gaming

The fast-paced technology niche is great for making money from affiliate income, either directly from manufacturers and software companies, or through a website like Amazon.

Your best monetization routes are likely to be through advertising and affiliate marketing. Even if you’re not writing in-depth product reviews, a technology or gaming blog will give you lots of chances to link to products or software using affiliate links.

You might not be able to break industry news or share insider information, but there are still lots of things you could write about in this niche:

  • Specific equipment or gadgets: phone handsets, digital cameras, fitness trackers, Chromebooks…
  • Games: for consoles, PCs, mobiles, Facebook…
  • Tutorials: either for a specific piece of software (e.g. Photoshop) or more wide-ranging
  • Latest news: usually about a particular company or type of product
  • Technology or gaming for a specific demographic, such as teens or boomers

Related: See our step by step complete affiliate marketing guide for beginners.

7. Travel

Start a travel blog

The final niche on our list is travel. Again, it’s a hugely popular niche, both with bloggers and with readers, and there are a lot of different approaches you could take to build a successful blog.

Blogging about your own travels could be monetized through affiliate links to hotels, recommended travel buys, and so on. It might even give you opportunities for free vacations.

Great photos are, of course, an important part of your travel blog. Even if you’re just writing about local attractions, people will want to see pictures.

You could focus your travel blog by writing about:

Advertisement
  • Specific countries or continents: things to do, restaurants to visit, ways to get around…
  • A particular type of traveler: families, solo female travelers, digital nomads…
  • Travel deals: for flights, hotels, packages…
  • Your own travels: having a key theme or brand can make this easier to monetize

For detailed instructions, see our guide on how to start a travel blog and make money from it.

Other Popular Blogging Niches to Consider

Of course, these aren’t the only ones you could make great money from. There are bloggers out there with successful blogs on almost any topic you could think of.

Maybe none of the ideas we’ve looked at sound like a good fit for you. Don’t push yourself to start a blog on a topic that you’re not interested in.

Here are some other good options to try. They all have the potential to make plenty of money.

Crafts Blog

If you love to knit, paint, sew, make jewelry, or engage in some other type of craft, why not blog about it? There are lots of great crafty blogs out there, and they tend to do really well on Pinterest.

Advertisement

As with other highly visual niches, like fashion, lifestyle, and travel, you’ll need to be able to include great photos. You could monetize by using affiliate links to any crafting tools and supplies that you want to promote or by selling your crafted items through a marketplace like Etsy.

DIY Blog

Do you enjoy decorating and remodeling your home? Or maybe you’ve gone further and redesigned or even rebuilt your home. There are plenty of DIY blogs out there, and this can be a great type of blogging to try if you enjoy writing tutorials and “how-to” articles.

Parenting Blog

Do you have kids? There are thousands of blogs out there about parenting, covering all sorts of different angles. While you might think the niche is already full of mommy bloggers, the audience for parenting blogs is so large that it’s definitely worth considering.

Advertisement

To help your parenting blog stand out, you’ll want a clear angle. You could write about a stage of parenting (like parenting toddlers) or you could write for a certain group of parents (like older parents or teen parents).

Educational Blog

Is there a topic that you know well and that you could teach others about? That could become a great niche for you.

For instance, perhaps you’re a keen amateur photographer and you could write detailed tutorials for beginners. Or maybe you’re an experienced developer and you could offer tips for people learning to code.

Sites that teach people how to do something can almost always be monetized through selling ebooks, online courses, or other information products.

Advertisement

Tip: You can also create and sell online courses along with your blog posts to make some serious dough.

Food Blog

We all need to eat! Blogs about food can be hugely popular. In this niche, you’ll almost certainly be sharing recipes, so you’ll want to take photos that make your food look great.

Again, it helps to have an angle or specific area that your blog focuses on within the broader niche. Perhaps you’ll be writing about quick and easy meals that taste great or about gluten-free or dairy-free recipes.

Advertising, affiliate links, or your own recipe book could all be great ways to monetize your food blog.

Advertisement

See our complete guide on how to start a food blog and make money for more advice and details.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Blogging Niche

You could spend forever trying to pick the very best blogging niche. Or you could start your blog and, six months or a year from now, you could be making good money from it.

First, choose a niche that interests you and make sure you have a clear idea about how you can monetize it.

Then, choose a domain name that works well for your blog topic.

Finally, sign up for a hosting account and register your domain name. We recommend Bluehost, which will cost you just $2.75 / month, with a free domain name included (this is a special offer for WPBeginner readers).

Advertisement

That’s all you need to do to get started with your blog.

We hope this article has helped you choose the best blogging niche to make money from your blog. You may also want to look at our list of online business ideas to make money and our article on how to increase your blog traffic.

Continue Reading

Tech

Google AdSense Guide to increase earnings and escape low CPC

Published

on

30-second summary:

  • There are many factors that affect your AdSense performance right from content quality, ad placements, media selection, and so on
  • High traffic doesn’t directly indicate high earnings, in fact, some of your practices may be equivalent to handing out money to your competition
  • Here are six informed steps to help you earn more from AdSense

Throughout this manual, you’ll learn how to boost your Google AdSense income by making some very straightforward changes and by following a few simple tips. In my personal experience, this can help skyrocket your AdSense CPC and results can increase your AdSense earnings by more than five times.

Invalid Click Activity on your Adsense Account and How to stop it

Your aim and objective throughout should be to gradually increase your AdSense CPC and CTR little by little and by following these simple tips you are bound to see results.

Don’t forget to keep on testing and your AdSense earnings will surely increase over time. Just don’t give up quickly!

1. Content is king on the internet and also on AdSense

The reason content is placed at the top of all the other tips is because it is the single most important rule to follow on your journey through SEO and internet marketing. It is the first thing your visitors, advertisers, and bots (ad bots and crawl bots) will notice after coming to your webpage.

If you are providing your users with low quality or outdated content, Google will rate your website much lower and your CPC (the bids advertisers make to appear on your website) will greatly fall. This can also get you smart-priced, even if you generate quality traffic on low-quality content.

Advertisement

So remember, always provide your readers and visitors with something unique and worthwhile which will actually acknowledge rather than something which has already been posted on a thousand other websites.

2. Ad sizes and placements are decisive

Do not neglect the placement and size of your Google AdSense ads as they play an important into delivering a better user experience and thus, improving your AdSense earnings.

“While creating ad sizes and placements, user experience and ad viewability should be the center focus”, explained SEO expert Boris Dzhingarov, in an email interview.

“Some placements and ad sizes will disrupt users, particularly if they’re covering content. Others, however, will fail miserably as the users never see them leading to a decrease in AdSense revenues”, he added.

Top 50 Ways To Boost Your Adsense Income 

So the question now is: where should you place your ad and which of Google’s display ad sizes are best for your business? The answer is pretty simple, place two ads inside your blog posts (or content) and one outside the post. Keep one 336 x 280 large rectangle ad on the top of the blog post just below the title and place the second ad in the middle of the blog post as a 468 x 60 sized banner. The remaining unit can be placed to the right of your post inside your sidebar.

Advertisement

Position your AdSense ad units as such to not annoy your visitors by popping right in their faces. Instead, perfectly fit inside your content, or in positions that you aim to get more clicks from.

For example, a site that provides file downloads can have an AdSense Ad Unit right near the download link to get a High CTR.

3. Monitor and limit the use of AdSense ad units

Have you tried limiting the use of your AdSense ad units? The biggest difference I myself have noticed is that by reducing the ad units which had the lowest CTR you can quickly and easily increase your AdSense CPC.

What usually happens is if you don’t have enough content to support all the ad units is that lower-paying ads start showing on your websites. This may increase your click-through rate (CTR) and bring in more clicks but because the ads may not be relevant to your website (public advertisements). This results in your CPC falling and your AdSense earnings decreasing. If you are increasing your ad units ultimately you are making it easier for advertisers to be shown on your website meaning an even lower CPC (because of low bids).

Remove the low CTR ad units and replace them with the higher paying ad units which have a higher CTR and your earnings will rise automatically.

Advertisement

Trying these tips for a couple of days will make you notice a real improvement and an important increase in low AdSense CPC.

Google AdSense Custom Channels will be necessary to keep track of things. This will give you a precise and clear idea of the best-performing ad slots. Measure the CTR, CPC, CPM, and earning of every ad unit.

Create custom channels for every ad slot and monitor their performance for at least two weeks to get an idea of things. If you keep changing ad units too often without testing them thoroughly you might get inaccurate results and miss out on better opportunities by placing your ads elsewhere.

How this is going to help in increasing your AdSense CPC?

Remove the low-performing ad units from your website (Compare CTR and final earnings of different units). Google should now serve better ads to other remaining ad slots which are performing well, so your earnings and CPC will increase.

Advertisement

4. Enable both text and image, media-rich ads

Always enable both text and image ads on your websites. Never limit your ad visibility to ‘Only image/media-rich ads’ or ‘Only text ads’ as this will lower the bids for advertisers to appear on your website. This directly means low AdSense CPC.

If you enable ‘Both text and image ads’ AdSense will automatically show the ad with the highest bid on your website which means a higher CPC for you.

In short, the more advertisers that are bidding to appear on your website the higher your AdSense CPC will be.

How To Increase Your Adsense Income Revenue

5. Keywords, keywords, and more keywords!

Try researching to find keywords with ‘High AdSense CPC’ and a ‘High Search Volume’. Searched globally using the Google Adwords keyword tool. Search, search and search some more to find specific keywords which have low competition, high CPC, and high search traffic.

Advertisement

After researching you can start creating your website pages, blog posts, and articles on such high-value keywords. Always use these keywords naturally at the beginning, the middle, and the end of your content. It is also very useful to add them to your headings or tags.

Try not to bother with keywords that pay a few cents and those that have a low CPM. Ideally, I would recommend grabbing keywords with a CPC higher than $2.50.

This should be the most important part of your mission. You would never want a page that earns one dollar from five to 10 clicks. Rather you want a page that pulls an impressive four to five dollars out of just two ad clicks, or maybe even $40 dollars out of just eight clicks!

If you don’t concentrate on your keywords, even if you have a lot of traffic you will be wasting it and not earning a substantial amount. Imagine this as handing out money to your own competition! By targeting the right keywords you can make a lot more with a lot less traffic.

Research on the Google keyword tool today and increase your Adsense CPC and earnings.

Advertisement

6. Reduce fraud, accidental, and useless clicks

Do you have an ad unit placed near the top of your content that gets a high CTR? Can this also be because of the awkward location that some people end up clicking on your ad by mistake? When this happens, the visitors often back out or close the ad. This is counted by Google as either an accidental or fraud click.

You may temporarily get earnings from these clicks but they will most probably be reverted due to the low-quality nature of the click.

So always try to minimize any accidental or useless clicks on your AdSense ad units and NEVER ask your friends or family to click on your ads!

Google Adsense CPC Rates by Country

Top 50 Ways To Boost Your Adsense Income 

 How To Increase Your Adsense Income Revenue

Advertisement

Invalid Click Activity on your Adsense Account and How to stop it

Continue Reading

Tech

How to Increase Your Blog’s Adsense Earnings

Published

on

There could be many reasons for low earnings. It could be low quality content, less content, low average session duration. These all can be achieved by writing quality content, enhancing the user experience on the website.

Write More Quality Content

Writing quality content will lead your article to rank in the search results for various keywords. Of course, you’ve to keep a target keyword, but practically, a quality article ranks for targeted keywords and other keywords.

You should add SEO-friendly scope to your website so that the search engine can understand and rank it in the search results. And try to interlink related content to the article that leads to an increase in average session duration.

So writing quality content by keeping a topic/keyword in your mind – will increase user engagement, increase Adsense CPC and CTR.

Website Design

User interaction and the interface are directly linked with the website design. So website design also counts for user engagement with the website. For example, fonts and fonts size should be good to read. You should use more colors with the fonts to make it more interesting for the website visitors.

Suppose you’re on this website, and we’re using handwritten type fonts in this. Such fonts may look cool to someone at the same time, maybe annoying for others. That’s why to use standard fonts and font sizes. This will increase user as well as AdSense earnings.

Advertisement

Impact of CPC on Adsense Revenue.

In Adsense, CPC stands for Cost Per Click which means, how numerous clicks you’re getting and how much each click pay you. Consider you get 100 clicks in a day with a CPC of $0.01, then your earnings of that day will be 100 × $0.01= $1. And if you’re getting a higher CPC of each click, say an avg CPC of $0.10 then and total clicks 25, then your total earning of that day will be 25×$0.10=$2.5 means, in this case, your earnings will rise to 150%. So Click Through Rate(CTR) is not always an important point. Focus on CPC. In this article, we’ll discuss – how we can increase CPC.

Number of Ads on Page

The number of Adsense Ads on a page describes the quality of the page. If you place a higher number of ads >4, then your page might not be user-friendly. If your page contains large content, then it might be ok. But for a normal content page, users expect the quality of content, not ads. A visitor visits your site for your content, not for ads.

The lesser the ads mean higher the CPC will be. In my experience, if you place a single ad on a page, that will also not be proper practice. Place a minimum of 2 ads. We recommend you place 3 ads on a page. Please maintain a good length article so that it can get more organic traffic and you can boost up your earnings.

Placement Of Ads

Placement of ads essential for CPC, revenue per thousand impressions (RPM). In other words, to increase total earning, you must place ads in the right manner. For this, first of all, you need to find that at which part of your site users hang most(stay for a longer time). If you aren’t able to do that, Place ads at

  1. Above the Content,
  2. Place ads between the posts,
  3. Sidebar Ads.

It would be best to keep cumulative layout shifts in mind while placing Adsense ads above the content. You can use CSS along with AdSense ads. Now Make all these ads responsive to adept ad size according to the screen size of the user.

Run A and B test for Advertisements

Try to run the A and B tests for all the AdSense ads. For such an experiment, you’ll get to know which ad size is best for the website. With this, you can analyze which area performs best for the ads.

Advertisement

This experient may help you a lot to increase Adsense earnings from the website or blog.

Ad Blindness

Ad blindness is a factor that comes into play for regular visitors; if your traffic is direct traffic, then visitor knows where all the ads are placed, and they ignore that ads or in other words they are blind for your ads. To reduce this, change the position of ads periodically to time or change your templates.

Use responsive ad size ad units.

You should use the popular ad size on the website as most advertisers use popular sizes for their advertisements. Don’t use auto ads above the fold area because it will increase the CLS of the website that directly impacts a website.

You can use the following size.

  • For desktop 728x90px leaderboard
  • For mobile 336×280 large rectangle
  • For small screen 350x250px medium rectangle.

You can serve all these sizes of ads, read make google Adsense responsive. This size ad is usually of higher CPC, gaining high CTR. That means it will help you increase AdSense earnings.

I hope you liked this article. In case of any doubt or query, feel free to ask in the comment section provided below.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

Top 50 Ways To Boost Your Adsense Income

Published

on

Adsense offers many ways like section targeting, removing low-paying ad categories, ad blacklist, and many other features which can be used by any Adsense blogger to give a significant boost to their Adsense income.

Google Adsense revenue increment tips:

Well, here at BennievibezBlog, we have covered numerous tutorials in the past to boost Adsense income by enforcing some of the best practices. Here, I’m creating a list of 50 such tips, which a normal Blogger like you and me can follow to increase our Google Adsense revenue.

Though Adsense doesn’t work the same for everyone, so my suggestion is to keep experimenting and follow the one which works the best for you. For example, many bloggers suggest using only text-based ads but my suggestion is to use both Image + text ads, as many image ads pay for PPV, and moreover you will have more adoptions to show.

  1. Strickly follow the Adsense rules
  2. Choose high paying Niche for your blog
  3. Find your Keywords
  4. Check the Keyword density you just selected
  5. Using images and Text ads together is good
  6. Use non-standard types of ads
  7. Choose the right Adense format for your blog
  8. Use Adsense for search
  9. Use multiple ad units
  10. Use Adsense multiple Palettes
  11. Use horizontal link units (navbar, Above post)
  12. Do occasional experiments with positioning of ads
  13. Ad placement
  14. Avoid borders on the ads
  15. Turn low paying units into image only ads
  16. Reduce total number of out going links on the page
  17. Create multiple ad banners
  18. Use all possible Adsense features available
  19. Choose the right ads for the content
  20. Make sure your ads are visible
  21. Use section targeting
  22. Get targeted traffic
  23. Drive traffic to your blogs by SEO and backlinks.
  24. Use Adsense channels to track performance
  25. Avoid MFA ( made for Adsense ) sites
  26. Keep track of your ads
  27. Block low paying advertisers with Competitive Filters
  28. Don’t overblock ads
  29. Use Adsense preview tool
  30. For long articles place ads in the middle of the content as well
  31. Avoid using common blog words
  32. Do not set Google AdSense as a secondary ad option
  33. Publish fresh content
  34. Register on hub pages and use the same Adsense account
  35. Register on docstoc and upload files with the same Adsense account
  36. Make use of Revenue sharing sites
  37. Join Youtube Partners
  38. Get rid of public service ads
  39. Avoid titles such as sponsored ads in widgets.

Also, Adsense can now be integrated with Analytics, which will help you to track which page and which keyword is performing the best for you. If you have a tip to share for me and others, in order to boost Google Adsense revenue, I’m all ears.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

6 Way To Get Backlinks And Increase Your Rankings

Published

on

Obtaining backlinks is difficult these days, regardless xandertech has provided you with six Ways to Obtain Backlinks to Your Website.

Do you want to comprehend how to gain backlinks? If that’s the case, this article can assist you. Backlinks are still being built as a strategy to improve site categories in search engine results pages. With a strong rating, your website will receive a lot of visitors, which means more conversion opportunities.

It is challenging to obtain backlinks from a considerable number of websites. In order to have a beneficial impact on your website, you should also ensure that the Backlink is of high quality. Before learning how to gain backlinks, it’s a good idea to understand what they are and how they work.

What is a Backlinks? Why does web classification affect?

Backlinks are links to external websites that lead to your website. Backlinks are also known as external backlinks or incoming links.

Search engines will consider each bond link that leads to your website as an indication that your website has a quality that many people trust. The more Backlinks get, the greater the web ranking on the search pages. Even so, you still have to pay attention that the Backlinks you get are of good quality.

Quality backlinks can be obtained on websites that have good performance and have content that is relevant to your web content. Quality links have a more important role than the number of links. A series of links legally obtained from the official websites will make much better for your web classification than the dozens of links you get from the spammy sites.

Advertisement

You should also be careful because the excessive use of links is one of the causes of getting Google’s penalty. Google penalizes the websites that manipulate their algorithms, such as the purchase of links, involving exchanges of excessive links, or using programs to generate automated links. how do you get quality backlinks? Here is the information for you.

6 Ways You Can Get Backlinks

1. Create content or quality items.

The first step that can be taken as a way to get backlinks is to provide quality content. Providing useful content will open opportunities for more recoil links. You should know, web bloggers and other website owners will also direct backlinks if the content it provides has value, is unique, and is relevant to your website.

To make it easier to get backlinks, there are several types of content that often obtain backward links from other websites, namely:

Content that offers tips or detailed instructions. You can write articles like “How to make a good error report?”. This article can be published by other websites dedicated to technology or the web for developers.

The tests can also get many backward links because the content is fun. But keep in mind that the test you perform must be relevant to the content of your website.

Advertisement

The content of statistical or fun facts is also usually obtained backward links because the content contains useful information for many people.

2. Start guest blogs

Burst blogs can also be a way to get quality backlinks. You can search for professional websites or blogs that accept guest blogs. Guest blogs or the publication of guests are the act of writing content for another website. Guest blogs can also be a way to present your website to a new audience. With guest blogs, you can create content for other websites and links that lead to your own website.

3. Create an infographic.

In addition to creating deep content, another way to get backlinks is to present infographic content to transmit information to readers. In general, the infographic content will be of a visual nature to be widely shared on several websites. The infographic content is also often used as a way to obtain backlinks and web traffic. See Also: 5 Ways To Increase Your Website Speed To Rank Higher In Google

When creating infographic content, you must adapt it to the content of your web page. Also, make sure that the information that is transmitted has value or is useful for many people. For a professional-looking infographic, you can use Canva or Pikitechart.

When creating infographic content, you must adapt it to the contents of your web page. In addition, make sure that the information transmitted from the value or are useful to many people. For professional research infographics, you can use Canva or Piktochart.

Advertisement

4. Comment on quality blogs

A way to easily get backlinks is starting other web blogs. However, you must make the comments in the right way. Because otherwise, then your actions will be considered spam that will have a bad impact on your website.

Give comments as a way to dialogue with the community on the web. For example, to help other readers, you can offer related information or articles from your website. You are also looking for online forum websites that match your web niche for a variety of information out there.

5. Use influencer marketing

In recent years, influencer marketing has become a very popular means of marketing. When you collaborate with influencers, they can help promote your website, link your web backlinks on the web pages they manage, write about you, and much more.

6. Claim your website link

When someone mentions your web address but you do not bind the link, you can use it as a way to make backlinks. To find out which websites are not connected to your page, you can use a tool called Wario. This tool will provide a notification when your website is mentioned on a web page. If this happens, you can contact the Web owner and ask to add a backlink on their page.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Tech

Invalid Click Activity on your Adsense Account and How to stop it

Published

on

You created a new blog or thinking of creating a new WordPress or Blogger blog and looking to generate revenue with Adsense. But do you know Adsense has some guidelines? And if you do not follow these guidelines, then your Adsense may ban your account. One such guideline or policy is about invalid clicks. This tutorial article will discuss what invalid click activity is and how you can avoid this.

Invalid clicks, as the name suggest that the invalid click on something. In our case, it is Adsense, for which you have to avoid invalid clicks.

What is Invalid Click Activity?

When you or someone known to you visit your website and clicks on the Adsense ads appear on the website. If the clicks ads are by mistake, then Adsense analyzes and removes that click from your account. Because Google understands that one or two clicks can be probable while exploring the content.

But if there are several intentional clicks, Adsense analyzes and penalizes your account by temporarily or permanently disabling the account, which ultimately depends on the Adsense team.

In the same method, this principle applies to other Google products as well, like YouTube. For example, when you share your videos in the Facebook groups and ask for an ad click, Adsense may analyze the interest factors, session duration, successful landing on the ad target page, and many more factors.

So the invalid click can be defined as artificially or intentionally clicking on ads to increase advertisers’ cost and publisher revenue.

Advertisement

However, Adsense analyzes all the invalid clicks and removes all the clicks from the publishers’ and doesn’t let the advertiser lose.

Adsense is a platform where we pay for displaying ads to the right customer, but if someone artificially increases our cost and gets no result, we’ll not pay Adsense further. To avoid this malfunction, Adsense punishes such publishers by disabling their Adsense account temporarily or permanently.

How can invalid clicks be avoided?

We understood that invalid clicks are artificially generated clicks to increase the earnings of the publisher. You can avoid this by

  • Never asked your friends/family or another known person to visit your website and click on ads,
  • Don’t buy traffic from any platform,
  • Don’t click on your Adsense ads even if you really interested in the ad product.
  • Never ask visit for a visit on the Facebook group. It drastically reduces the average session time of your website.
  • Force visitors increases the Bounce rate of the website.

Some websites or freelancers offer you genuine traffic for your website. And promise you to increase your Alexa ranking, but what they do is, send spam traffic or bot traffic. You may be aware that spam or invalid traffic violates Google’s Polity and may result in Adsense disable.

If you notice spam traffic from a website, then you can disavow the referring domain. In addition, you can analyze traffic with the help of Google Analytics.

What if someone intentionally Clicking on my Adsense ads?

There may be other reasons for invalid clicks on the Adsense ads of your website. For example, it may be possible that someone you competitors actively engage in an invalid click. However, you have done nothing, but someone follows the bad practice on your website.

Advertisement

It is easy to find invalid click activity by others. You’ll see a drastic increase in Adsense earnings as well as CTR. Suppose your regular CTR is 1-3%, and one day you found it suppose 16%. Then it is not normal; someone made intentional invalid clicks.

If you found someone intentionally clicking on the Adsense ads, you must fill in the invalid click contact form. This application form ensures the AdSense team that the publisher is innocent and doesn’t want to make money with bad practice.

The AdSense team will read the invalid click activity form and analyze the account accordingly. And then, the team removes all invalid clicks and revenue generated from that clicks.

I hope you liked this article on Invalid Click Activity. If you’ve any doubt, queries, or feedback, feel free to ask in the comment section provided below. Thank You!

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Trending